Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Harvest & Filter uses and protects any information that any living person gives Harvest & Filter when using this website. This Privacy Policy will explain what data we collect from you, how we use that data, who can see your data and how you can access/change the personal data we hold.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

Who We Are
AFV Group is a UK company trading as Harvest & Filter, introducing wellness related goods and services principally involved in the B2C sector.

Information We Collect
As a non-member you can access a very limited part of the Harvest & Filter site without submitting your personal data in a form. In order for you to access the members section of the Harvest & Filter website you will have to submit some personal information via the new user registration form. During the registration process, we ask for personal information which both identifies you and enables us to communicate with you. We use SSL encryption to protect and secure your data.  Registration information required:
– Name
– Email address
– Demographics (current country of residence)
– Recommendations regarding how you heard about Harvest & Filter
– Recommendations regarding foods and beverages

Aside from registering, AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter may also collect use and store information when you:
– Opt in and become a member to our service;
– Send a message/query to Harvest & Filter via the contact form and phone calls etc;
– Order a product or service from our online store;
– Follow Harvest & Filter on a social media platform;
– Participate in Harvest & Filter polls and surveys;
– Request information;
– Enter giveaways or promotions;
– Provide your contact details for any other reason.

We maintain an email list to service our members. We will use the information you provide to communicate with you only for the following purposes:
– To answer your enquiries;
– To send you newsletters and website updates via email;
– To improve the content, design and layout of the website;
– To understand the interests of our registered users;
– To perform other such general marketing and promotional activities focused on providing a better service.

How We Use Your Personal Data
AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter uses registering information collected from you to email you marketing information which we believe may be of interest to you. In you making initial contact, you consent to AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to cease contact.

The purpose of collecting and processing additional information on and offline helps:
– improve Harvest & Filter marketing material
– improve Harvest & Filter services
– give direction to deals and products which may be of use or interest to the user
– communicate via email any queries made by its visitors, potential business partners and subscribers
– ensure that orders on products held by AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter are completed and can be dispatched to the customers preferred address
– internal record keeping to fulfill our legal obligation to store personal data for business accounting and tax purposes.

Details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Harvest & Filter may from time to time use such information to identify all its visitors. Harvest & Filter may also collect statistics about the behaviour of all visitors to its website. Harvest & Filter may use additional information that we gather from external sources, such as social media.

By users registering, users agree to receive communications from AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter, such as special offers, product and service information and updates and have the right to remove themselves from these communications by unsubscribing at any time. Any non members contacting AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter will be contacted by email on the subject of their initial message. AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We keep your data for as long as you remain registered with Harvest & Filter.

Safeguarding Measures
Registration will require authentication before access to full website. [SSL]

Lodging A Complaint
Should you have a complaint about the service from Harvest & Filter, contact AFV Group and lodge a complaint in writing to enquiries [at] afvgroup.co.uk. All complaints will be deal in strict confidence.

AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The collection of personal information relies on consent. If you are not willing to share personal information with AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter, this may result in you not having access to the full members section of the website. We respect your privacy and will not spam your email account. An average of two newsletters are sent to members each month during the active period of a users membership.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. This website has a valid security certificate (SSL) which means that your information (for example, passwords) are private when it is sent to this site. For more information, click on the lock symbol that appears next to the URL of the website which will give you the full information. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies remember websites you have visited, your preferences and log-in details. They also help AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter identify which visitors are returning or new, web browser, IP address, location by country or region, dates and times of access and pages visited. This information is purely used to gather broad demographic information for internal use. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Cookies in no way gives us access to any personal information about the user. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Disabling cookies can be done following specific browser instructions. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Harvest & Filter website.

Links To Other Websites
The Harvest & Filter website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note our privacy policy no longer applies whilst you are on that external website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to website of external organisations.

Your Account
Members can review your personal information at any time to ensure it is correct and current. You will be able to update, correct, change or delete inaccurate details. Member are free to unsubscribe at any time. To unsubscribe from Harvest & Filter, you can either contact Harvest & Filter through the contact page requesting to unsubscribe or members can click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of member newsletters.

Updating/Requesting Your Information
You can contact AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter via email enquiries [at] afvgroup.co.uk to request an update to your personal information. You have a right to ask AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter for a copy of all the personal data about you that we hold, even if you do not wish to change it. You can request this information by contacting us via email. You will be asked to fill in a Data Request Form and return it to us. You will also be asked to provide proof of identification (birth certificate/driving license) before we can release the sensitive information to you.

Children
The Harvest & Filter website is not intended for children and we ask that no-one under the age of 18 submits personal information to us or uses the site.

Confidentiality
We respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data and do not give your details to third parties, however, no information transferred by AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter over the internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to authorities except if required by law or other regulations.

Updates
Harvest & Filter reserves the right to make changes to this policy without notice to keep this policy up to date.

Effective from 04/03/2018.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The term ‘AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter’ , ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website.  The term ‘you’ or ‘users’ refers to the users and viewers of our website.

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this website and AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter, the owner and operator of this website. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Harvest & Filter website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Harvest & Filter website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Harvest & Filter website and is not either:
– employed by AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter and acting in the course of their employment
– engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter and accessing the website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this website. By using the Harvest & Filter website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

Intellectual Property & Acceptable Use
‘Content’ means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website. By continuing to use the Harvest & Filter website you acknowledge that such content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner’s prior written permission.

All content included on the Harvest & Filter website, is the property of AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter, with our affiliates or other relevant third parties owning their respective content. You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, display and view the content on screen. You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy distribute or use for commercial purposes any content without the written permission of AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter. All content is subject to change without notice to the user.

Website
The viewing of the website and browsing of the website automatically requires you to accept our Cookies policy.

Prohibited Use
You may not use the website for any of the following purposes:
– in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the website or interferes with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the website
– in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, absusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law
– making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner

Registration
You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete. You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provide when registering by updating your personal details to ensure we can communicate with you effectively. We may suspend or cancel your registration with immediate effect for any reasonable purpose or if you breach these terms and conditions. You can cancel your registration a any time by informing us in writing to the address at the end of the electronic newsletters you receive as a member. If you do so, please allow 72 hours for the suspension of your registration to take effect.

Third Party Links
The Harvest & Filter website contains links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information on a particular subject, product or service. Unless expressly stated, these external sites are not under the control of AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter. We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them. The inclusion of  any links to another site on this website does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy
Use of the website is also governed by our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy which are incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference.

Website Availability
Any online facilities, tools, services or information that AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter makes available through this website is provided ‘as is’ and on an ‘as available’ basis. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Harvest & Filter takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable. We give no warranty that the service will be free of defects and/or faults. to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide no warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality. AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter is under no obligation to update information on the website.

Whilst AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guarantees in that regard and all users take responsibility for their own security, personal details and their computers. By using this website you acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information, materials and links on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any product, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the website. AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter reserves the right to alter suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the website.

Products
AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter hold no control over products held and supplied by third parties accessed by links to external websites. We retain the right to control items and products we hold in stock and sell on the Harvest & Filter website without notice to users and we shall not be made liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of a product from the website. Such orders conducted directly on the Harvest & Filter website are subject to acceptance in accordance with product availability and payment terms. Should the item purchased not be in stock you will be contacted by email and offered the option to cancel your order and receive a refund, to wait for the item to return to stock or accept an alternative product if available. We reserve the right to refuse to process any order for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We retain the right to credit a transaction and cancel the order at any stage of the process prior to delivery. Payments for products held by Harvest & Filter for sale are processed by PayPal. With such orders to UK delivery addresses, we try to fulfill within 3-7 working days and reasonable effort will be made to contact you should the delivery date be in excess of 7 days. Orders with a delivery address outside of the UK, are more likely take more than 7 days. AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter accepts no liability for any loss or damages caused from late delivery of any order. We cannot be held liable for any costs or damages which result from any failure in meeting any agreed delivery circumstances. Products purchased from third parties websites are not covered by our terms and conditions.

Returns Policy
You are entitled to cancel your order on physical products held by Harvest & Filter and return your goods within 7 working days for a refund, excluding:
– The cost of delivery;
– A 10% handling charge (this is to cover the cost of inspection to ensure goods are in a saleable condition and returned to our stock).

To return your goods to us you need to either contact us by email: enquiries@afvgroup.co.uk or telephone 0700 580 3577 and quote the invoice number supplied to you. Your refund will be paid within 30 days of receipt of the goods by us. In the event that goods need to be returned it is the responsibility of the customer to cover the cost of adequate insurance and the cost of the return. This cancellation policy does not affect your rights when we are at fault – for example, if goods are faulty or damaged.

Any goods returned must be unused and in a re-saleable condition.

Liability
AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AFV Group trading as Harvest & filter accepts no liability for any of the following:
– any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities
– loss or corruption of any data, database or software
– any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage

General
These terms and conditions may be changed by AFV Group from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the website from the date of publication. Users can check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity. This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter of Kemp House 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX operates the website www.harvestandfilter.co.uk. You can make contact with AFV Group trading as Harvest & Filter by email on enquiries [at] afvgroup.co.uk or call on 0700 580 3577. Calls may be recorded for quality control and training purposes.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!